Regardless of how confident and comfortable you feel in your relationship, putting it all down on paper to obtain a Partner Visa in Australia can be a daunting prospect. Migration law can be complex; legislation regularly changes or is updated. What’s more, completing an application involves a lot of work and is often very time-consuming.

Despite this the number applications being lodged without the assistance of a migration agent has risen in recent years. Department figures also show that the second stage of the visa tends to be more successful when applicants pursue this themselves perhaps reflecting that migration agents are more valuable when assessing complicated Partner Visa matters.

For those who choose to navigate the Australian Partner Visa process themselves it is important to be prepared and our first in a series of articles on the Australian Partner Visa focusses on the key things to consider before you start your Partner Visa application.

Relationship

The most important thing in the first instance will be to understand if your relationship is defined as a de-facto or spouse relationship for the purposes of your Partner Visa application.

  • A spouse partner is defined as someone who is married to another person
  • A de-facto partner is someone who is not married to another person and the de-facto relationship has existed for 12 months.

In both cases the application must show that;

  • They have a mutual commitment to a shared life to the exclusion of all others
  • The relationship between them is genuine and continuing and
    • They live together or
    • Do not live permanently and apart on a permanent basis and
  • They are not related by family

A common misconception for a de-facto relationship is that the applicant and sponsor must have been living together for 12 months to be eligible to apply. This is not necessarily true as the requirement is that the de-facto relationship be in place for 12 months.  Ultimately the de-facto relationship can be defined and supported by evidence by demonstrating when you entered into the relationship described above.

Tip – Registering your relationship with state authority forgoes the requirement that the relationship has been in place for 12 months.

So, it is important having a think about what your relationship looks like on paper. The following are all potential ways to demonstrate your relationship so start thinking about what evidence you have currently and other evidence that may support your Partner Visa application. There is no such thing as too much information being added to a Partner Visa application.

  • Joint bank accounts
  • Joint liabilities
  • Joint utility accounts
  • Invitations to weddings
  • Travel tickets
  • Tickets to events
  • Plans for the future

Funds

The Australian Partner Visa cost has increased by over 100% of the past few years and the Government have not seen any noticeable decline in applications. At the time of writing the department fee for a Partner Visa Application is 7715 AUD. Partner Visa applicants then have to take into consideration other costs such as;

  • Medical – 321.20
  • Australian Police Checks for applicant and sponsor – 84.00
  • Overseas Police checks – costs vary per country
  • Translations – 60.00 per standard ID document
  • Migration Agent Fees 250 – 10,000 AUD
  • Credit card fees 100

So ultimately your Australian Partner Visa application can end up being more than 10,000 AUD project so it is hugely important to get everything right and present the strongest case possible.

Identity documents

It may seem obvious, but it is important to have your identity documents available and ideally certified from a recognised authority. Birth Certificates and National ID Cards will be requested as a part of your application and you will need a passport that is valid for at least 6 months at the time of your application. In almost all cases you will require a valid passport to lodge a valid Partner Visa Application.

Witnesses

A requirement of the Partner Visa application is that you have at least two Australian Citizens or Permanent Residents witness the relationship. This should ideally be people close to you who have witnessed the development of your relationship and interact with you on a regular basis. Start having a think about who might be suitable to do this and keep in mind you can have as many people as you like witness your relationship as a part of the Partner Visa application

“There is no such thing as too much information on a Partner Visa application”

Applying for an Australian Partner Visa is a long and detailed process and one that should not be taken lightly. As with anything, being prepared is generally a recipe of success so have a think about these few things before embarking on your Australian Partner Visa journey.

Please find more information on Partner Visa options by following the link below

Australian Partner Visa

- Advertisement -

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here