Permanent Residency

The pathway to Permanent Residency has become increasingly convoluted in recent years due to visa changes. Permanent Residency through an Employer nomination can be achieved both on a direct basis as well as through a transition from a temporary visa. Grandfathering arrangements are still in place for anyone who held or had applied for a 457 Visa on or before 18th April 2017. Employer Nominations made for Permanent Residency on or after the 18th April 2018 will be subject to the new nomination legislation as well as the Skilling Australian’s fund levy.  

Subclass 186 – Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS) – Temporary Residence Transition

The 186 TRT allows skilled workers who are nominated by their employer to live and work in Australia on a permanent basis. An applicant must hold a 457, 482 (TSS) or Bridging Visas A, B or C and have worked for their employer on a full time basis for at least three years in most cases.  

Current Processing Time: 75% of applications within 12 months

Subclass 186 – Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS) – Direct Entry Stream

The 186 DE allows skilled workers who are nominated by their employer to live and work in Australia on a permanent basis without having worked for an Australian employer previously. In order to be eligible for this pathway you must be nominated by an employer in an eligible occupation and demonstrate competent English.

Current Processing Time: 75% of applications within 15 months

Subclass 187 – Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (RSMS) – Temporary Residence Transition

The 187 TRT allows skilled workers who are nominated by their employer to live and work in regional areas of Australia on a permanent basis. An applicant must hold a 457, 482 (TSS) or Bridging Visas A, B or C and have worked for their employer on a full time basis for at least three years in most cases.

Current Processing Time: 75% within 6 months  

Subclass 187 – Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (RSMS) – Direct Entry

The 187 DE allows skilled workers who are nominated by their employer to live and work in regional Australia on a permanent basis without having worked for an Australian employer previously. In order to be eligible for this pathway you must be nominated by an employer in regional Australia in an eligible occupation and demonstrate competent English.

Current Processing Time: 75% of applications within 21 months

Tip: A regional area is generally any area outside of Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, Wollongong, Newcastle or the Central Coast of New South Wales.

Update: The Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme will be closed on 15th November 2019 and replaced by some new regional visa options. For more information check out the article below.

The LATEST NEWS about Australia’s new regional Visas

Get in touch today to book a 15 minute phone consultation

- Advertisement -