Partner Visas

If you are engaged, married or in a de-facto relationship with an Australian Citizen or permanent resident you may be eligible to apply for a Partner Visa. The most common partner visa consists of two parts: temporary and permanent. The application is lodged simultaneously and your circumstances, location and length of your relationship will ultimately determine which visa you should apply for and ultimately be granted.

Prospective Marriage Visa (Subclass 300)

A Prospective Marriage Visa application allows you to make a valid application based on your intention to marry an Australian citizen or permanent resident. This visa allows you to temporarily enter Australia with full working rights for nine months to marry your Australia sponsor. Once married you are able to pursue the onshore partner visa pathway. See below

Current Processing time: 75% of applications within 12 months

Tip: whilst you have to prove an intention to marry the broader relationship criteria is not as strict as a Partner Visa and is a good option for long distance and newer relationships.

Partner Visa – Onshore (Subclass 820/801)

If you are in Australia and in a genuine relationship with an Australian citizen or permanent resident then you may be eligible for this onshore pathway. This two stage application is a temporary and permanent application in one and allows the applicant to remain temporarily whilst the permanent visa (801) is being processed.

Current Processing Time:75% of applications within 23 months

Tip: A Bridging Visa granted in conjunction with an application for an 820/801 has no conditions and comes with full working rights in Australia.

Partner Visa – Offshore (Subclass 309/100)

If you are outside Australia and in a genuine relationship with an Australian citizen or permanent resident then you may be eligible for this offshore pathway. Once the temporary application has been granted, the visa holder is free to live and work in Australia until the permanent (100) visa has been processed.

Current Processing Time: 75% within 14 months

Tip: Applicant can travel to and from Australia using other temporary visas while the application is processed. If the applicant is in Australia and the decision is imminent, the department will contact you and ask you to go offshore while it is processed.

Get in touch today to book a 15 minute phone consultation

- Advertisement -