If you are a business, legally established and currently operating then you may be eligible to nominate skilled overseas workers for through a variety of temporary visas. A Standard Business Sponsorship agreement can be granted to a business operating in or outside Australia and provides access to the Temporary Skills Shortage visa options below.

Temporary Skills Shortage (Subclass 482) Visa – Short Term Stream
This allows a business to nominate a Visa applicant for up to 2 years with the option to renew for a further 2 years whilst in Australia. The occupation must appear on the Short Term Skills Occupation List (STSOL) and the applicant must have at least 2 years’ experience in the nominated occupation.

Current Processing Time: 75% of applications within 32 days


Temporary Skills Shortage (Subclass 482) Visa – Medium Term Stream
This allows a business to nominate a Visa applicant for up to 4 years with a pathway to permanent residency after 3 years. The occupation must appear on the Medium Long Term Skills Shortage List (MLTSSL) and you must have at least 2 years’ experience in the nominated occupation.

Current Processing Time: 75% of applications within 22 days


Training Visa (Subclass 407)
Becoming eligible to nominate a visa applicant for a training visa involves setting up a Temporary Activities Sponsorship which is a slight variation of the Standard Business Sponsorship above. This visa allows an applicant to visit Australia to complete a work based occupational training or professional development training program.

Current Processing Time: 75% of all applications within 42 days

Get in touch today to book a 15 minute phone consultation

- Advertisement -