All Australian Partner Visas are designed to put the applicant on a pathway to Permanent Residency and the Partner Visa that best suits your circumstances will ultimately determine how long that process will take. The most common partner visa consists of two parts: temporary and permanent. The application is lodged simultaneously and your circumstances, location and length of your relationship will ultimately determine which visa you will be granted. In most instances the temporary visa will be granted with view to lodge a future application for permanent residency.

Partner Visa Pathways

If you are in Australia at the time of application, the following Partner Visa pathway is available.

Once your temporary Partner Visa has been granted you will be eligible to lodge an application for Australian Permanent Residency two years from the date your temporary Partner Visa was lodged.  

If you are offshore at the time of application, the following Partner Visa pathway is available. 

If you have been granted the Subclass 820 Partner Visa Temporary, you will become eligible for the Subclass 801 – Partner Visa (Permanent)two years after the date your application was lodged. If you have been in a relationship for more than 3 years – or 2 years with Children – Subclass 801 – Partner Visa (Permanent)can, in some instances be granted immediately.

Prospective Marriage visa (subclass 300)

The Prospective Marriage visa is a good alternative for those who attend to marry in Australia shortly after the Prospective Marriage visa is granted. Other advantages include more lenient requirements for proving your relationship and shorter processing times.

If you are outside Australia and intend to marry in Australia once you arrive you can follow the pathway below.

Once the visa is granted you will need to arrive in Australia and marry within 9 months. Once you have married you will be eligible to apply for the 820 onshore however processing time is drastically reduced.


Once your temporary Partner Visa has been granted you will be eligible to lodge an application for Australian permanent residency two years from the date of your application.

The Partner Visa process in Australia is often an extremely detailed and technical process from start to finish. Understanding and ultimately pursuing the most appropriate pathway is vital in reducing the time it takes to achieve Permanent Residency.

Check out our other articles on Australian Partner Visa below.

Australian Partner Visa: The things to know before you start bringing together your Partner Visa Application

Please find more information on Partner Visa options by following the link below

Australian Partner Visa

- Advertisement -

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here